2014 Winner List

2014 GREAT SALT LAKE TRUCK SHOW WINNER LIST

MAIN CLASSES

1.       OPEN TRACTOR

1st.                         Robinson Transport – Matt Long

2nd.                      Zamora Transport – Ruben Cruz

3rd.                        Ron Cornaby

2.       SMALL FLEET – TRACTOR

1st.                         Hartley Produce – Jason Vriens

2nd.                      Harper Precast – Jack Hepner

3rd.                        Harper Precast -  Jacob Prescott

3.       LARGE FLEET – TRACTOR

1st.                         Robinson Transport – Mike Christensen

2nd.                      Doug Andrus – Lee Geisler

4.       OWNER OPERATOR – TRACTOR

1st.                         Aero Express – Mark

2nd.                      Oropeza Brothers – Maximo Oropeza

3rd.                        Godfrey Trucking – Joe Deede

5.       NEW TRACTOR

1st.                         Oropeza Brothers – Carlos Juarez

2nd.                      Tim Savage

3rd.                        Wal-Mart – Chuck Russell

6.       OLD WORKING TRACTOR

1st.                         McAllister – Matt Mcallister

7.       OPEN COMBO

1st.                         Jay Transport – Dean Jay

2nd.                      Godfrey Trucking – Steve Beattie

3rd.                        CR England – Tracey Rafferty

8.       SMALL FLEET – COMBO

1st.                         Jay Transport – Jason Jackman

2nd.                      Christensen Oil – Brandon Scott

3rd.                        Wanship Transport – Frank Paskett

9.       LARGE FLEET – COMBO

1st.                         Pride Transport – Darin Mantas

2nd.                      CR England – Mark Rafferty

3rd.                        Pride Transport – Tommy Bennett

10.   OWNER OPERATOR – COMBO

1st.                         Tri H Farms – Glen Hanson

2nd.                      Tim Savage – Jeff Hansen

3rd.                        Smoot Bros. – Ricardo Ornelas

11.   NEW COMBO

1st.                         Pride Transport – Brian Wardlow

2nd.                      Cottonwood Motors – John Hennessey

3rd.                        KB Oil – Jaimie Painter

12.   OLD WORKING COMBO

1st.                         Pride Transport – Jeff England

2nd.                      Gary Amoth Trucking – Elden Easterday

3rd.                        Mike Higley

13.   ANTIQUE

1st.                         Tri H Farms – Glen Hansen

2nd.                      Pride Transport – Jeff England

3rd.                        Robinson Transport – Dan Poulson

14.   WRECKER/VOCATIONAL

                                NO ENTRIES

15.   TANKER

1st.                         Christensen Oil – Brandon Scott

2nd.                      Jade Transport – Martin Warner

3rd.                        Deseret Transportation – Dean Roberts

16.   LIGHT/MEDIUM DUTY

1st.                         Mike Ahlstrom

2nd.                      Rocky Mountain Truck Parts – Mike Muncie

3rd.                        Lynn Jacobson

17.   LCV

1st.                         Christensen Oil –

2nd.                      Wheeler – Cade Peterson

3rd.                        Larsen Transportation – David Sprau

18.   DRY BULK

1st.                         Robinson Transport

 SPECIALTY CLASSES

 

A.      ENGINE

1st.                         Pride Transport – Jeff England

2nd.                      Hartley Produce – Jason Vriens

3rd.                        Jay Transport – Dean Jay

B.      INTERIOR DAY CAB

1st.                         Robinson Transport – Matt Long

2nd.                      Robinson Transport – Mike Christensen

3rd.                        Christensen Oil – Bandon Scott

C.      INTERIOR CAB/OEM SLEEPER

1st.                         Gary Amoth Trucking – Elden Easterday

2nd.                      Pride Transport – Jeff England

3rd.                        Jay Transport – Dean Jay

D.      INTERIOR CAB/CUSTOM SLEEPER

1st.                         Skeen Construction -  Dave & Linda Skeen

E.       CUSTOM PAINT /GRAPHICS COMBO

1st.                         Wanship Transport – Frank Paskett

2nd.                      Jay Transport – Dean Jay

3rd.                       Christensen  Oil – Brandon Scott

F.       CUSTOM PAINT/GRAPHICS TRAILER

1st.                        Godfrey Trucking – Joe Deede

2nd.                      Robinson Transport – Matt Long

3rd.                       Tri H Farms – Glen Hansen

G.     MURAL COMBO

1st.                         CR England – Tracey Rafferty

2nd.                      Wanship Transport – Frank Paskett

H.      MURAL TRACTOR

1st.                         Aero Express – Mark

2nd.                      Mike Higley

I.        LIGHTS COMBO

1st.                        Tri H Farms – Glen Hansen

2nd.                      KB Oil – Rand Williams

3rd.                        Jay Transport – Dean Jay

J.        LIGHTS BOBTAIL

1st.                        Robinson Transport – Matt Long

2nd.                      McAllister – Matt Mcallister

3rd.                        Robinson Transport – Mike Christensen

 

BEST IN SHOW – TRACTOR

 

Robinson Transport – Matt Long

BEST IN SHOW – COMBO

                Jay Transport – Dean Jay

BEST IN SHOW - SPECIALTY

                Christensen Oil – Brandon Scott

CONTESTANTS CHOICE

 

                Jay Transport – Dean Jay

 

2014 Show

We had another great show this year! Thank you to everyone who came out to support us. Click on the Picture Gallery link to see pictures of all the trucks.


2014 Winner List (click for the complete list)

BEST IN SHOW – TRACTOR    Robinson Transport – Matt Long  

     

BEST IN SHOW – COMBO    Jay Transport – Dean Jay

                 

BEST IN SHOW - SPECIALTY    Christensen Oil – Brandon Scott  

                

CONTESTANTS CHOICE    Jay Transport – Dean Jay  

          

 

Trophies

Trophies will be awarded to 1st, 2nd and 3rd place in each category, as well as the following:

Contestant's Choice Award

  • All main classes are eligible

Best of Show - Tractor

  • Classes 1-6

Best of Show - Combo

  • Classes 7-12

Best of Show - Specialty

  • Classes 13-18